Spanish road tax 2026: work out your car’s IVTM
Choose the town on the registration document and the fiscal horsepower; if you do not know it, work it out from the engine size or electric power.
2026 road tax in Madrid
€59 / year
11.50 fiscal hp · 8 to 11.99 fiscal hp
| Band amount | €59 |
|---|---|
| Annual amount | €59 |
| Legal minimum and maximum (s. 95) | €34.08 – €68.16 |
Full table and relief for Madrid
How the answer was reached, step by step
- Fiscal hp entered: 11.50 (box P.2.1 of the technical card).
- Car band 8 to 11.99 fiscal hp: €59 in Madrid's 2026 tax byelaw (national minimum €34.08).
Estimate based on the byelaws and DGT criteria checked on 15 October 2026. The byelaw in force and, for the label, the DGT number-plate lookup have the final word. How we calculate
The vehicle tax known as IVTM, or impuesto de circulación, is charged every year by the council of the address on the registration document to whoever owns the vehicle on 1 January. Section 95 of the Local Finance Act sets a minimum for cars by fiscal horsepower: €12.62, €34.08, €71.94, €89.61, €112 across the five bands, from under 8 to 20 or more. Each council may multiply it by up to 2 and grant up to 75 % relief by fuel or engine, and up to 100% for historic vehicles or those over 25 years old. Exempt vehicles include those registered to people with a disability of 33% or more for their sole use. On first registration and permanent deregistration the amount is pro-rated by quarter. The Basque Country and Navarre have their own foral rules.
Checked by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · How we calculate
The same car in 19 towns
The table compares the 2026 annual amount for four typical cars, at 7, 11.5, 14 and 21 fiscal hp, under the byelaws we have read. The same car can pay more than twice as much from one town to another, and the foral territories use a different scale.
| Town | 7 hp | 11.5 hp | 14 hp | 21 hp | Regime |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A Coruña | €19.50 | €62.62 | €132.19 | €224 | standard |
| Alicante / Alacant | €22.28 | €60.47 | €128.37 | €204.75 | standard |
| Barcelona | €25.24 | €68.16 | €143.88 | €224 | standard |
| Córdoba | €21.08 | €56.91 | €125.90 | €196 | standard |
| Donostia / San Sebastián | €43.53 | €89.25 | €226.31 | €384.71 | foral |
| L'Hospitalet de Llobregat | €25.24 | €68.16 | €143.88 | €224 | standard |
| Las Palmas de Gran Canaria | €20.95 | €56.57 | €119.42 | €185.92 | standard |
| Madrid | €20 | €59 | €129 | €224 | standard |
| Málaga | €24.35 | €65.80 | €138.90 | €216.25 | standard |
| Móstoles | €22.27 | €62.60 | €132.87 | €208.99 | standard |
| Murcia | €24.71 | €68.16 | €143.88 | €224 | standard |
| Palma | €23.61 | €68.16 | €143.88 | €224 | standard |
| Pamplona / Iruña | €23.57 | €66.28 | €141.38 | €176.80 | foral |
| Santander | €25.16 | €67.96 | €143.45 | €223.33 | standard |
| Sevilla | €21.45 | €61 | €130.93 | €220.64 | standard |
| València | €21.20 | €58.87 | €128.05 | €219.01 | standard |
| Valladolid | €22.72 | €61.34 | €129.49 | €201.60 | standard |
| Vitoria-Gasteiz | €28.43 | €76.17 | €169.27 | €364.92 | foral |
| Zaragoza | €20.30 | €56.10 | €123.60 | €201.60 | standard |
Fiscal horsepower is not engine horsepower
The tax does not use the horsepower the manufacturer advertises but the fiscal power in annex V of the General Vehicle Regulation, which for combustion engines depends on engine size and number of cylinders. A 1,598 cc four-cylinder engine has 11.64 fiscal hp, even if it produces 120 hp. The figure is in box P.2.1 of the technical card. The fiscal horsepower page explains and applies the formula.
6 more towns, one by one
Each entry gives the 2026 car rates from the tax byelaw, the relief, what changes this year and the official source with its date. Pick the town in the calculator above to work out your car’s amount.
A Coruña road tax (IVTM) 2026A Coruña has the cheapest lowest band on our list and short-lived relief that treats electric and hybrid cars alike.
A Coruña’s 2026 vehicle tax (IVTM) sets these car rates: €19.50 under 8 fiscal hp, €62.62 from 8 to 11.99, €132.19 from 12 to 15.99, €179.20 from 16 to 19.99, €224 from 20. An average car rated at 11.5 fiscal hp pays €62.62 a year and a large one at 17 hp, €179.20. The national minimum under section 95 for the 8 to 11.99 hp band is €34.08, so A Coruña applies a multiplier of 1.837 in that band, within the legal maximum of 2. It is paid by whoever is the registered owner on 1 January, to the town on the registration document; in the year of first registration it is pro-rated by quarter. The byelaw provides 2 kinds of relief, listed in the table below.
Three multipliers and five-cent rounding
A Coruña’s tax byelaw 52 applies 1.545 to the under-8 hp band, 1.837 to the next two and 2 from 16 hp up, rounding each result to the nearest multiple of five. That is why a small car pays only 19.50 euros, less than in Madrid, while a large one pays the 224 maximum, as in Barcelona or Murcia.
Engine-based relief is generous in rate, 60%, but short: the year of registration and the next. If you buy late in the year, quarterly pro-rating also cuts the first year’s amount.
Frequently asked questions
How long does electric-car relief last in A Coruña?
The year of registration and the following one, at 60%, the same for electric cars, factory hybrids and biogas, natural gas, methane, methanol, hydrogen or LPG vehicles. Relief cannot be combined. From the third year the car pays the full amount for its band.
Which old cars pay no road tax in A Coruña?
Historic vehicles and those that were already at least 25 years old on 31 December 2015, counted from manufacture or first registration: in practice, cars from before late 1990. They get 100%, provided the owner is up to date with the last four years’ payments.
Why does A Coruña’s amount end in five cents?
The first additional provision of byelaw 52 applies multipliers of 1.545, 1.837 and 2 to the section 95 amounts and rounds the result to the nearest multiple of five. The tool uses the amounts published in the official 2026 byelaw book directly, without recalculating them.
A Coruña 2026 car rates
| Fiscal hp | A Coruña | Section 95 minimum | Multiplier |
|---|---|---|---|
| under 8 | €19.50 | €12.62 | 1.545 |
| 8 to 11.99 | €62.62 | €34.08 | 1.837 |
| 12 to 15.99 | €132.19 | €71.94 | 1.838 |
| 16 to 19.99 | €179.20 | €89.61 | 2.000 |
| 20 or more | €224 | €112 | 2.000 |
Relief in the byelaw
- 60% in the year of registration and the following year for hybrids, electric or zero-emission cars and gas vehicles (not cumulative) (on application).
- 100% for historic vehicles and those that were 25 years old on 31/12/2015 (on application).
Source: Ordenanza fiscal n.º 52 del Imposto sobre vehículos de tracción mecánica, libro de ordenanzas fiscales 2026. Checked on .
Córdoba road tax (IVTM) 2026Córdoba gives the ECO label the same 75% as the zero label, though for two years less.
Córdoba’s 2026 vehicle tax (IVTM) sets these car rates: €21.08 under 8 fiscal hp, €56.91 from 8 to 11.99, €125.90 from 12 to 15.99, €156.82 from 16 to 19.99, €196 from 20. An average car rated at 11.5 fiscal hp pays €56.91 a year and a large one at 17 hp, €156.82. The national minimum under section 95 for the 8 to 11.99 hp band is €34.08, so Córdoba applies a multiplier of 1.670 in that band, within the legal maximum of 2. It is paid by whoever is the registered owner on 1 January, to the town on the registration document; in the year of first registration it is pro-rated by quarter. The byelaw provides 3 kinds of relief, listed in the table below.
Two multipliers for cars
Córdoba’s tax byelaw 302 applies a multiplier of 1.91 to most vehicles, but drops it to 1.67 for cars up to 11.99 hp and 1.75 for those from 12 up. It is one of the lowest tables for large cars: 196 euros from 20 hp, against 224 in Madrid or Barcelona.
Its distinctive feature is the ECO label: 75% for three years, the same rate as the zero label, which gets it for five. Madrid gives the ECO the same rate for six years, but only to cars registered from 2026. You can compare relief with other cities.
Frequently asked questions
When does relief start in Córdoba?
From the year after first registration, and the grant takes effect the year after you apply, never backdated. If you buy an electric car in 2026 and apply that year, the 75% applies from 2027 to 2031. Apply through the council tax office with the technical card.
Does a 35-year-old car pay road tax in Córdoba?
No: byelaw 302 grants 100% to vehicles registered as historic under Royal Decree 892/2024 and also to those that, without that status, are at least 35 years from manufacture or first registration. You need to apply. Proof of the date of manufacture or first registration is required.
Why do mopeds pay so little in Córdoba?
Because byelaw 302 applies a multiplier of 1.36 to mopeds and motorbikes up to 125 cc, lower than the general 1.91. On the national minimum of 4.42 euros, that puts these bikes among the cheapest in the cities we checked.
Córdoba 2026 car rates
| Fiscal hp | Córdoba | Section 95 minimum | Multiplier |
|---|---|---|---|
| under 8 | €21.08 | €12.62 | 1.670 |
| 8 to 11.99 | €56.91 | €34.08 | 1.670 |
| 12 to 15.99 | €125.90 | €71.94 | 1.750 |
| 16 to 19.99 | €156.82 | €89.61 | 1.750 |
| 20 or more | €196 | €112 | 1.750 |
Relief in the byelaw
- 75% for five years from the year after registration, «0» label (on application).
- 75% for three years with the ECO label (on application).
- 100% for historic vehicles (Royal Decree 892/2024) or vehicles at least 35 years old (on application).
Relief applies from the year after the application, never backdated.
Source: Ordenanza fiscal n.º 302, Impuesto sobre vehículos de tracción mecánica, ejercicio 2026. Checked on .
Donostia / San Sebastián road tax (IVTM) 2026Gipuzkoa splits cars into six bands instead of five, and Donostia publishes the amount for each month of registration.
Donostia / San Sebastián’s 2026 vehicle tax (IVTM) sets these car rates: €43.53 under 9 fiscal hp, €89.25 from 9 to 11.99, €156.56 from 12 to 13.99, €226.31 from 14 to 15.99, €303.45 from 16 to 19.99, €384.71 from 20. An average car rated at 11.5 fiscal hp pays €89.25 a year and a large one at 17 hp, €303.45. As a Basque foral territory, its bands and amounts are set by the foral tax rule rather than section 95 of the national Local Finance Act, so the cap of twice the national minimum that applies elsewhere in Spain does not apply here. It is paid by whoever is the registered owner on 1 January, to the town on the registration document; in the year of first registration it is pro-rated by quarter. The byelaw provides 3 kinds of relief, listed in the table below.
Six bands and twelve months
Donostia’s 2026 rate table is the most detailed on our list: six power bands for cars and one column for each month of the year for new registrations. It follows Gipuzkoa’s foral regime, separate from the national one, so the amounts cannot be compared directly with Madrid or Barcelona: an average 9 to 11.99 hp car pays 89.25 euros and one of 20 or more, 384.71.
Relief does not appear in the published table and the tool does not apply it. If you live in the city, remember that the central zone tightens in 2028.
Frequently asked questions
Why does Donostia have a 12 to 13.99 hp band?
Because Gipuzkoa’s foral rule divides cars into six bands: under 9, 9 to 11.99, 12 to 13.99, 14 to 15.99, 16 to 19.99 and 20 or more fiscal hp. An 8.5 hp car, which would be in the second band elsewhere in Spain, pays the first one here: 43.53 euros.
How much does a car registered in September pay in Donostia?
The council publishes amounts by month: for a 9 to 11.99 hp car, 29.75 euros if registered in September, against 89.25 for the full year. The tool uses the standard regime’s quarterly pro-rating, which gives a slightly different result. The council table lists all twelve months.
How much does a large car pay in Donostia?
A car of 16 to 19.99 fiscal hp pays 303.45 euros in 2026 and one of 20 or more, 384.71: the highest table among the cities checked. Under the standard regime the legal maximum for those bands is 179.22 and 224 euros, because the cap of twice the national amount applies there.
Donostia / San Sebastián 2026 car rates
| Fiscal hp | Donostia / San Sebastián |
|---|---|
| under 9 | €43.53 |
| 9 to 11.99 | €89.25 |
| 12 to 13.99 | €156.56 |
| 14 to 15.99 | €226.31 |
| 16 to 19.99 | €303.45 |
| 20 or more | €384.71 |
| Mopeds | €9.51 |
|---|---|
| Motorbikes up to 125 cc | €9.51 |
| 125 to 250 cc | €18.95 |
| 250 to 500 cc | €38.99 |
| 500 to 1,000 cc | €83.33 |
| Over 1,000 cc | €175.74 |
Relief in the byelaw
- 95% for electric vehicles; on application, for three tax years from registration (on application).
- 75% for factory-approved hybrids (electric-petrol, electric-diesel or electric-gas) and gas vehicles fitted with a catalytic converter; requires prior approval by the council (on application).
- 100% for historic vehicles or those at least 30 years old from manufacture (or first registration if unknown); requires prior approval (on application).
Gipuzkoa uses its own bands (under 9, 9 to 11.99, 12 to 13.99, 14 to 15.99 fiscal hp...) and the council publishes the amount month by month for new registrations. Relief cannot be combined: one per tax year only. It takes effect in the year you apply. Large families: 40% (general) or 60% (special) for one car with five or more seats. The byelaw sets no time limit for the hybrid and gas relief: the three-year sentence follows the electric-vehicle clause.
Source: Impuesto sobre Vehículos, cuotas año 2026 (Ayuntamiento de Donostia / San Sebastián). Checked on .
Móstoles road tax (IVTM) 2026Móstoles amended its byelaw’s rate article for 2026: an average car pays more than in Madrid itself.
Móstoles’s 2026 vehicle tax (IVTM) sets these car rates: €22.27 under 8 fiscal hp, €62.60 from 8 to 11.99, €132.87 from 12 to 15.99, €167.21 from 16 to 19.99, €208.99 from 20. An average car rated at 11.5 fiscal hp pays €62.60 a year and a large one at 17 hp, €167.21. The national minimum under section 95 for the 8 to 11.99 hp band is €34.08, so Móstoles applies a multiplier of 1.837 in that band, within the legal maximum of 2. It is paid by whoever is the registered owner on 1 January, to the town on the registration document; in the year of first registration it is pro-rated by quarter. The byelaw provides 3 kinds of relief, listed in the table below.
A change published in December
Móstoles council approved the amendment of its 2026 tax byelaws on 24 October 2025 and made it final on 17 December, published in the Madrid regional gazette on 22 December. Section 6 of the road-tax byelaw now sets multipliers of 1.765 for small cars, 1.837 and 1.847 for mid-size ones and 1.866 for large cars.
The rest of the byelaw is unchanged, relief included. The tax byelaw text published by the council sets three kinds: 75% for electric or bimodal vehicles, with no time limit; 75% for vehicles running on biogas, compressed natural gas, LPG, methane, methanol, hydrogen or vegetable-oil derivatives; and 100% for vehicles declared historic by the Madrid regional government and registered as such with Traffic. None is applied automatically: you must apply, it takes effect from the year after the request, and you must be registered as a resident of Móstoles, up to date with council payments and paying recurring local taxes by direct debit. The tool applies them and the table below lists them with their source. For trips into the capital, see Madrid’s zones.
Frequently asked questions
Does a car pay more in Móstoles than in Madrid?
In the middle bands, yes: an 8 to 11.99 hp car pays 62.60 euros in Móstoles against 59 in Madrid, and a 12 to 15.99 hp one 132.87 against 129. In the top band Móstoles is cheaper: 208.99 euros from 20 hp against 224 in the capital.
Does Madrid’s zone affect cars from Móstoles?
Yes: an unlabelled car registered in Móstoles may not drive on any Madrid street since 2025, because the capital’s transitional regime only covers cars registered there. It may use the M-40, M-45 and M-50, which are not urban roads. Public car parks in Madrid do not change this.
When were Móstoles’s 2026 rates approved?
The council approved the amendment provisionally on 24 October 2025, published it in the regional gazette on 27 October and, after dealing with objections, made it final on 17 December 2025. The final agreement appeared in the BOCM no. 304 of 22 December.
Móstoles 2026 car rates
| Fiscal hp | Móstoles | Section 95 minimum | Multiplier |
|---|---|---|---|
| under 8 | €22.27 | €12.62 | 1.765 |
| 8 to 11.99 | €62.60 | €34.08 | 1.837 |
| 12 to 15.99 | €132.87 | €71.94 | 1.847 |
| 16 to 19.99 | €167.21 | €89.61 | 1.866 |
| 20 or more | €208.99 | €112 | 1.866 |
Relief in the byelaw
- 75% for electric or bimodal vehicles, with no time limit in the byelaw; on application, applied from the year after the request (on application).
- 75% for vehicles running on biogas, compressed natural gas, LPG, methane, methanol, hydrogen or vegetable-oil derivatives; on application, from the following year (on application).
- 100% for vehicles declared historic by the regional government and registered as such with Traffic (the byelaw gives no relief for age alone); effective from the year after registration as historic (on application).
For 2026 the council amended section 6 (multipliers of 1.765 to 1.866 on the national rate); relief remains as set out in the tax byelaw. Requirements: be registered as a resident of Móstoles, be up to date with council payments and pay recurring local taxes by direct debit (in 2026 the waste charge need not be on direct debit). Relief is not applied automatically.
Source: Modificación de la ordenanza fiscal del IVTM de Móstoles para 2026 (BOCM n.º 304, 22/12/2025). Checked on .
Valladolid road tax (IVTM) 2026Valladolid grants relief by engine type with no expiry date as long as the conditions are met.
Valladolid’s 2026 vehicle tax (IVTM) sets these car rates: €22.72 under 8 fiscal hp, €61.34 from 8 to 11.99, €129.49 from 12 to 15.99, €161.30 from 16 to 19.99, €201.60 from 20. An average car rated at 11.5 fiscal hp pays €61.34 a year and a large one at 17 hp, €161.30. The national minimum under section 95 for the 8 to 11.99 hp band is €34.08, so Valladolid applies a multiplier of 1.800 in that band, within the legal maximum of 2. It is paid by whoever is the registered owner on 1 January, to the town on the registration document; in the year of first registration it is pro-rated by quarter. The byelaw provides 4 kinds of relief, listed in the table below.
Relief with no expiry
Valladolid’s 2026 tax byelaws, published in the provincial gazette on 15 December 2025, keep relief that does not run out over time: as long as the car is electric it gets 75%; as long as it is a petrol hybrid, 50%. That is the opposite of Murcia or Barcelona, where the discount lasts three or five years. For a 10 hp hybrid the amount falls from 61.34 to 30.67 euros every year.
The city’s zone, on the other hand, is among the strictest: its timetable plans to shut out B cars in 2027 and C cars in 2030 in the centre, except for residents of the zone.
Frequently asked questions
Does a diesel hybrid get relief in Valladolid?
No: the 50% for hybrids expressly excludes those running on diesel. Nor do they get the 40% for low-emission vehicles, limited to LPG and non-diesel fuels up to 120 g/km of CO2. Electric cars get 75% at any power. The rule is set in section 7 of the byelaw.
When must I apply for relief in Valladolid?
Before the end of the year’s voluntary payment period, never backdated. New registrations can apply throughout the year. Relief for historic or vintage vehicles over 30 years old is also requested within the voluntary period. Relief is never backdated to earlier years.
Does an LPG car pay less road tax in Valladolid?
Yes: the byelaw gives 40% relief to vehicles running on LPG, and to those using non-diesel fuels with emissions up to 120 g/km of CO2. For an 8 to 11.99 hp car the amount falls from 61.34 euros to about 36.80. Apply before the end of the voluntary payment period.
Valladolid 2026 car rates
| Fiscal hp | Valladolid | Section 95 minimum | Multiplier |
|---|---|---|---|
| under 8 | €22.72 | €12.62 | 1.800 |
| 8 to 11.99 | €61.34 | €34.08 | 1.800 |
| 12 to 15.99 | €129.49 | €71.94 | 1.800 |
| 16 to 19.99 | €161.30 | €89.61 | 1.800 |
| 20 or more | €201.60 | €112 | 1.800 |
Relief in the byelaw
- 75% for electric vehicles, on application before the end of the payment period (on application).
- 50% for hybrids, except diesel hybrids (on application).
- 40% for LPG or non-diesel fuels up to 120 g/km of CO2 (on application).
- 100% for historic or vintage vehicles over 30 years old (on application).
Source: Ordenanzas fiscales 2026 de Valladolid, ordenanza del IVTM (BOP n.º 238, 15/12/2025). Checked on .
Vitoria-Gasteiz road tax (IVTM) 2026Álava has its own vehicle tax, and its rates for large cars are higher than in any standard-regime city.
Vitoria-Gasteiz’s 2026 vehicle tax (IVTM) sets these car rates: €28.43 under 8 fiscal hp, €76.17 from 8 to 11.99, €169.27 from 12 to 15.99, €225.85 from 16 to 19.99, €364.92 from 20. An average car rated at 11.5 fiscal hp pays €76.17 a year and a large one at 17 hp, €225.85. As a Basque foral territory, its bands and amounts are set by the foral tax rule rather than section 95 of the national Local Finance Act, so the cap of twice the national minimum that applies elsewhere in Spain does not apply here. It is paid by whoever is the registered owner on 1 January, to the town on the registration document; in the year of first registration it is pro-rated by quarter. The byelaw provides 3 kinds of relief, listed in the table below.
Foral regime: a different scale
In the Basque Country and Navarre each historic territory regulates vehicle tax, so Vitoria-Gasteiz’s amounts cannot be compared with the national table. Tax byelaw no. 2, with amounts updated on 2 January 2026, asks 28.43 euros of a small car, 169.27 of one between 12 and 15.99 hp and 364.92 of those with 20 or more: above every standard-regime city in every band; only Donostia, also foral, charges more.
Relief and exemptions are published on a separate council page we could not verify, so the tool does not apply them. The city also has a low-emission zone with fines since December 2025.
Frequently asked questions
Why does a large car pay so much in Vitoria-Gasteiz?
Because Álava’s tax is foral and not bound by the cap of twice the national amount that applies elsewhere in Spain. A car of 20 fiscal hp or more pays 364.92 euros in 2026, against a maximum of 224 under the standard regime. In the lower bands the gap is smaller: 76.17 euros between 8 and 11.99 hp.
How is road tax worked out in Vitoria if I buy mid-year?
According to the council, the tax falls on the owner on 1 January and is calculated proportionally for new registrations and permanent deregistration. The tool applies the standard regime’s quarterly pro-rating, which may differ slightly from the foral calculation. Check the council’s own figure before paying.
How much does a motorbike pay in Vitoria-Gasteiz?
From 11.13 euros for mopeds to 178.45 for bikes over 1,000 cc, with 11.24 up to 125 cc, 19.60 from 125 to 250, 41.03 from 250 to 500 and 86.72 from 500 to 1,000. These are foral amounts, higher than in standard-regime cities for large engines.
Vitoria-Gasteiz 2026 car rates
| Fiscal hp | Vitoria-Gasteiz |
|---|---|
| under 8 | €28.43 |
| 8 to 11.99 | €76.17 |
| 12 to 15.99 | €169.27 |
| 16 to 19.99 | €225.85 |
| 20 or more | €364.92 |
Relief in the byelaw
- 90% for 6 years per vehicle for vehicles the DGT classes as battery electric (BEV), range extender (REEV), plug-in hybrid with at least 40 km of range or fuel cell (CERO label); applied automatically when the council has the data, otherwise on application.
- 50% for 6 years per vehicle for ECO cars: plug-in hybrids with under 40 km of range, non-plug-in hybrids (HEV) and natural gas (CNG, LNG) or LPG vehicles; applied automatically when the council has the data, otherwise on application.
- 90% for historic vehicles or those at least 30 years old from manufacture; on application, and the owner must belong to a classic or historic vehicle club or association (on application).
Álava's own tax regime: the tax falls on the owner on 1 January and is pro-rated for new registrations and permanent deregistration. Relief is listed on the council's exemptions page. Large families with a car of five or more seats get an extra 10% on top of the CERO or ECO relief. If you need to apply: within one month of registering the vehicle; late requests take effect the following year.
Source: Ordenanza fiscal n.º 2 del Impuesto sobre Vehículos de Tracción Mecánica de Vitoria-Gasteiz (importes actualizados el 02/01/2026). Checked on .